2008, the year I changed my life! ...2009, the year I took my life to a whole new level! ...2010, upward and ONWARD! :)

Sunday, March 26, 2006

BUY a leash!

Went snowboarding on Saturday ALL DAY! Fantastic time!!! I love Sunshine! I feel so comfortable on the runs there! We rode from 9:30am to 1:00pm, then from 2pm-4pm. I was sooo wobbly after lunch! We were practicing riding through the trees and taking some relatively small jumps! It was pretty challenging for me, but I'm so glad we did it! Takes snowboarding to a different level!
(BTW... Ken, THANK YOU SO MUCH for the Flow bindings! They RULE!!! I love not having to sit down after getting off the chair lift! I'm sure I am the envy of all the other riders without Flows! Hehe They are getting much use!)

My one BIG event of the day... 2nd run, we decided to try a small a kicker! It was really fun so we wanted to try it again, so we were gonna have to take our boards off and hike back up a ways. Well, I took my board off... and it slipped out of my hands... and travelled ALL THE WAY DOWN THE MOUNTAIN!!!! AGHHHH! I had to chase after it!!!
To make matters even more embarrassing, it was right underneith the chair lift. Ugh.
Everyone was laughing or commenting "You lost your board!"
... F*ck, no sh*t, Sherlock! A few men were nice enough to tell me where to go to find it, otherwise I would have had no clue!

Words of Wisdom to you snowboarders... BUY A LEASH!!! lol

3 Comments:

Anonymous katz said...

i must laugh cuz I've chased skiis down the hill before..

7:34 PM

 
Blogger JustaGirl said...

reply to: katz

Yeah, I laughed about it afterwards too!
What can ya do?

9:19 PM

 
Blogger islandarts said...

OMG, that makes me laugh because I would be Soooo fricken pissed off if it happened to me. I'd kick that boards ass once i found it.
LOL!

Leashes sound like a good thing.

9:52 AM

 

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home